Barbara Regina Schlein v. Anthony Griffin ( 2015 )
[…] consideration by the consumer of more than $100,000;
    (2) in negotiating the contract the consumer is represented by legal
    counsel who is not directly or indirectly identified, suggested, or
    selected by the defendant or an agent of the defendant; and
    (3) the contract does not involve the consumer's residence.
    (g) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a
    transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project,
    involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other
    47
    Section 17.49(c) of the Texas Deceptive Trade practices Act ("DTPA")
    states the statute is inapplicable to "a claim for damages based on the rendering of
    a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment,
    opinion, or similar professional skill" (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.49(c)). A
    professional service is one that consists of acts particular to the individual's
    specialized vocation (Nast v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 
    82 S.W.3d 114
    , 122
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, no pet.)).