IN RE RICHARD H. ALSENZ, Relator
[…] In her response to the petition, Sue does not contest that the trial court’s order is invalid as a turnover order. She instead contends that the trial court’s order is not a “turnover order” under section 31.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, because it is entitled “Order on Motion to Release Supersedeas Bond,” and the trial court deleted references to “Judgment Debtor” and “Judgment Creditor” in the form of the order. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Sue urges that we construe the order instead as a “temporary order” under section 6.502 of the Family Code. Section 6.502 states:

    (a) While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction for the preservation of the property and protection of the parties as deemed necessary and equitable and including an order directed to one or both parties: . . .

     

                        (4) ordering payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.502(a)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) (emphasis added).

              Section 6.502, however, specifically requires notice and a hearing. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.502(a).