•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] granting the Comptroller’s motion for summary judgment on its counterclaim for fraud.
    Occasional-Sale Exemption
    HB Aviation’s motion for summary judgment contended that its purchase of the
    aircraft was exempt from taxation as an occasional sale. Occasional sales, as defined in the Tax
    Code, are exempt from taxation: “[a]n occasional sale of a taxable item and the storage, use, or
    consumption of a taxable item the sale or transfer of which to a consumer is made by an
    occasional sale are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.”            Tex. Tax Code
    § 151.304(a). The Tax Code defines an “occasional sale,” in relevant part, as “one or two sales
    10
    of taxable items . . . at retail during a 12-month period by a person who does not habitually
    engage, or hold himself out as engaging, in the business of selling taxable items at retail.”
    Id. § 151.304(b)(1). In
    its summary-judgment motion, HB Aviation contended that the sale of the
    aircraft fell within that exemption because Creech’s one-time sale of an item in 2009, even if