•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In tax-exemption cases, the claimant “bears the
    burden of ‘clearly showing’ that it falls within the statutory exemption.” Texas Student Hous.
    Auth. v. Brazos Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 
    460 S.W.3d 137
    , 140-41 (Tex. 2015) (quoting North
    Alamo Water Supply Corp. v. Willacy Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 
    804 S.W.2d 894
    , 899 (Tex. 1991)).
    For HB Aviation to “clearly show” its entitlement to the occasional-sale
    exemption, it must prove the existence of a “sale,” as defined in the Tax Code, of the aircraft
    from Creech to HB Aviation. See Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.005(1), .304. Subsection 151.005(1) of
    the Tax Code states that “‘Sale’ or ‘purchase’ means any of the following when done or
    performed for consideration: (1) a transfer of title or possession of tangible personal property.”
    Id. § 151.005(1) (emphasis
    added). Here, Creech did not give consideration—i.e., pay for or
    buy—the aircraft. The $4.8 million consideration for the sale of the aircraft was wired from HB
    Aviation to the Oklahoma City escrow company, which then wired payment to Business Aircraft