•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Comptroller and the Attorney General have now abandoned their challenge to the ruling on those
    claims.
    judgment motion contending that its purchase of an aircraft qualified for an occasional-sale
    exemption. See
    id. §§ 111.061(b)(2), 151.304(a).
    We will affirm the district court’s final order.
    BACKGROUND
    HB Aviation, LLC, owned by Henry Broesche, purchased a Cessna Citation Excel
    aircraft in 2009 from James Creech and brought it into Texas, subjecting that purchase to Texas
    use tax. See
    id. § 151.101(a) (“A
    tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this
    state of a taxable item purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this
    state.”). Creech formed a corporation, Jim Creech Aircraft Services, Inc., in Arkansas in 1987.
    Creech is the only employee of Jim Creech Aircraft Services. The corporation obtained a sales-
    tax permit, but Creech did not have one in his own name. Through his corporation, Creech