DCP Sand Hills Pipeline, LLC v. San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Pleadings are not proper summary judgment evidence. See, e.g., Hersch v. Tatum, 
    526 S.W.3d 462
    , 470 (Tex. 2017). For these reasons, and for the reasons described in this court’s July 1, 2020
    opinion in Wheeler v. San Miguel Electrical Cooperative, we reject those arguments. See 
    2020 WL 3547987
    , at *3–5. We therefore overrule DCP’s challenges relating to the lease’s validity.
    DCP’s Condemnation Counterclaim
    -9-
    04-19-00288-CV
    Below, DCP alleged it was a common carrier with the power of condemnation. TEX. NAT.
    RES. CODE ANN. § 111.019(b) (authorizing a common carrier to “enter on and condemn the land,
    rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction,
    maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.”).          After San Miguel requested
    injunctive relief requiring DCP to move its pipeline, DCP asserted an alternative counterclaim for
    condemnation under Texas Property Code sections 21.003 and 21.017. San Miguel argued the