Asit Choksi v. Ulupi Choksi ( 2020 )
[…] the result of a mutual mistake, and (3) portions of the MSA call for relinquishing the
    right to sue third parties and interfere or require evidence relevant to Asit’s criminal
    case to be destroyed.
    A. Law Pertaining to MSAs
    A mediated settlement agreement (MSA) meeting certain statutory
    requirements set forth in the Texas Family Code “is binding on the parties and
    requires the rendition of a divorce decree that adopts the parties’ agreement.” Milner
    v. Milner, 
    361 S.W.3d 615
    , 618 (Tex. 2012) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
    6.602(b)–(c)). The statute provides:
    (b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the
    agreement:
    (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in
    boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement
    is not subject to revocation;
    (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
    (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the
    time the agreement is signed.
    (c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this
    section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement
    agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or
    another rule of law.
    8
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b)–(c). Several of our sister courts of appeals have
    interpreted the statute to mean that a trial court is not required to enforce an MSA
    that is illegal or procured by fraud, duress, coercion, or other dishonest means. See
    Morse v. Morse,