State v. Dan M. Grohn ( 2020 )
[…] See In re Shaw,
    
    204 S.W.3d 9
    , 15 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2006, pet. ref’d). With respect to
    3
    vagueness, statutes are not necessarily unconstitutionally vague merely because the
    words or terms employed in the statute are not specifically defined. See Engelking
    v. State, 
    750 S.W.2d 213
    , 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). When a statute does not
    define the words used therein, we will give the words their plain meaning. See
    Parker v. State, 
    985 S.W.2d 460
    , 464 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see also Tex. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed
    according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). A statute will be
    invalidated if it fails to give a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable
    opportunity to know what conduct is prohibited. See State v. Holcombe, 
    187 S.W.3d 496
    , 499 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).