State v. Dan M. Grohn ( 2020 )
[…] 9
    communicative conduct, this restriction did not implicate speech protected under the
    First Amendment because it was based on an intent of the actor to invade the
    “substantial privacy interests of 
    another.” 322 S.W.3d at 670
    . Per Scott, and several
    of our sister courts, this conduct is unprotected by the First Amendment. We agree.
    Almost identical to the communicative restrictions in 42.07(a)(4), and upheld as
    constitutional by Scott, the “communicative conduct” listed in section 42.07(a)(7)
    does not implicate the First Amendment. See id.; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
    42.07(a)(7). Section 47.02(a)(7) provides that the actor intend to “harass, annoy,
    alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person [] sends repeated electronic
    communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse,
    torment, embarrass, or offend another.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 47.02(a)(7).
    According to Scott, this language shows that the actor must intend to “harass, annoy,
    alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another” with some form of communicative
    conduct “with the intent to inflict emotional 
    distress[.]” 322 S.W.3d at 670