Pedro Torres Gutierrez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] statement must be made by the “child” against whom the alleged crime was
    committed.
    Id. art. 38.072, §
    2(a)(2). Appellant asserts that A.G. was no longer a
    child under the statute because she was seventeen at the time that she made the outcry
    statement. The trial court overruled Appellant’s objection on this basis to the
    Baker’s outcry testimony. Baker testified that A.G. told her “that her uncle had been
    touching her and speaking sexually explicitly to her.”
    Appellant’s contention is based on a construction of the word “child” as it is
    used in Article 38.072, section 2(a)(2). “Statutory construction is a question of law,
    which we review de novo.” Cary v. State, 
    507 S.W.3d 750
    , 756 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2016). Article 3.01 provides that “[a]ll words, phrases and terms used in this Code
    are to be taken and understood in their usual acceptation in common
    5
    language, except where specially defined.” CRIM. PROC. art. 3.01 (West 2015).
    Article 38.072, section 2(a)(2) does not specify a particular age of the victim at the
    time the outcry statement is made in order for it to constitute the statement of a
    “child.”
    In Harvey v.