in the Interest of N.A.A. and K.D.A., Children ( 2015 )
[…] capacity as active judge of the 219th District Court when he signed the order. To the extent that
    Father argues the order is void because Judge Becker did not conduct the hearing in the
    courtroom of the 380th District Court in accordance with the Regional Presiding Justice’s
    assignment, our review of the assignment order does not support Father’s position as there is no
    requirement that the hearing physically take place in the 380th District Court. See also TEX.
    –3–
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.003(b)(6) (West Supp. 2014) (district judge in county having two or
    more district courts may “occupy the judge’s own courtroom or the courtroom of another district
    court in the county.”).
    Father also complains he was not given notice of the assignment in accordance with
    section 74.053 of the Court Administration Act. In relevant part, section 74.053 states:
    (a) When a judge is assigned to a trial court under this chapter:
    ***