in the Interest of N.A.A. and K.D.A., Children ( 2015 )
[…] assignment, our review of the assignment order does not support Father’s position as there is no
    requirement that the hearing physically take place in the 380th District Court. See also TEX.
    –3–
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.003(b)(6) (West Supp. 2014) (district judge in county having two or
    more district courts may “occupy the judge’s own courtroom or the courtroom of another district
    court in the county.”).
    Father also complains he was not given notice of the assignment in accordance with
    section 74.053 of the Court Administration Act. In relevant part, section 74.053 states:
    (a) When a judge is assigned to a trial court under this chapter:
    ***
    (2) the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and practicable and if time permits,
    give notice of the assignment to each attorney representing a party to the case that
    is to be heard in whole or in part by the assigned judge.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053(a)(2) (West 2013). The Regional Presiding Judge’s order of
    assignment required the clerk to post a copy of the assignment on the notice board to advise the
    parties and attorneys.