in the Matter of the Marriage of E. Jonelle McLemore Chizum and David Gaylord Chizum ( 2011 )
[…] and convincing evidence that the contribution came from the separate estate.           See
    
    Vallone, 644 S.W.2d at 459
    (“The party claiming the right of reimbursement has the
    burden of pleading and proving that the expenditures and improvements were made
    and that they are reimbursable.”); Henry v. Henry, 
    48 S.W.2d 468
    , 477 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 1975, writ dism’d); see also Salinas v. Salinas, No. 13-10-00279-CV,
    2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 7027, at *6 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Aug. 30, 2011, no pet.)
    (mem. op.). However, section 3.409 of the family code provides that the trial court may
    not recognize a claim for reimbursement for:        “(1) the payment of child support,
    alimony, or spousal maintenance; (2) the living expenses of a spouse or child of a
    spouse; (3) contributions of property of a nominal value; (4) the payment of a liability of
    a nominal amount; or (5) a student loan owed by a spouse.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
    3.409 (West 2006).
    B. Discussion
    On appeal, Elizabeth’s reimbursement contention centers on her alleged
    contributions towards the repairs and improvements made to the Valley Mills property.