State v. Trenton Kyle Green ( 2020 )
[…] , 339 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (citing Chase v. State, 
    448 S.W.3d 6
    , 11 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2014)). “If the text of a statute is ambiguous, or the plain meaning leads to such absurd results,
    then we can consult extratextual factors, including” the factors listed in Section 311.023 of the
    Texas Government Code. 
    Id.
     at 339 (citing Chase, 448 S.W.3d at 11); see TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 311.023.
    Our construction of code provisions is also guided by the Texas Code Construction Act,
    Chapter 311 of the Texas Government Code. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 311.011–.035; see
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 311.002(2), 311.003. Several sections of that act are pertinent to
    this case. Section 311.021 states,
    In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
    (1)     compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United
    States is intended;
    (2)     the entire statute is intended to be effective;
    (3)     a just and reasonable result is intended;
    (4)     a result feasible of execution is intended; and
    (5)     public interest is favored over any private interest.
    9
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021. Section 311.023 provides,
    In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its
    face, a court may consider among other matters the:
    (1)     object sought to be obtained;