State v. Trenton Kyle Green ( 2020 )
[…] State, 
    248 S.W.3d 182
    , 185 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2008). He was charged by complaint with “unlawfully and knowingly fail[ing] to
    appear . . . in accordance with the terms of his release after having been lawfully released from
    15
    custody on condition that he subsequently appear in said court.” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original). He
    was subsequently convicted in municipal court and sentenced to pay a fine of $400.00. 
    Id.
    At issue on appeal were two statutory offense provisions covering the same conduct. The
    first, Section 38.10 of the Texas Penal Code, provides, “A person lawfully released from
    custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he
    intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(a). The Court of Criminal Appeals noted that “[a]n offense under
    this provision is a Class C misdemeanor where, as here, the offense for which the person was
    required to appear (speeding) is punishable by fine only. Therefore, punishment could not