State v. Trenton Kyle Green ( 2020 )
[…] custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he
    intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(a). The Court of Criminal Appeals noted that “[a]n offense under
    this provision is a Class C misdemeanor where, as here, the offense for which the person was
    required to appear (speeding) is punishable by fine only. Therefore, punishment could not
    exceed a fine of $500.” Azeez, 
    248 S.W.3d at
    184 n.1 (citation omitted). The second, Section
    543.009(b) of the Transportation Code, states that “[a] person who willfully violates a written
    promise to appear in court, given as provided by this subchapter, commits a misdemeanor
    regardless of the disposition of the charge on which the person was arrested.” TEX. TRANSP.
    CODE ANN. § 543.009(b). The Court of Criminal Appeals noted,
    The misdemeanor offense of failure to appear as promised as per the conditions of
    the speeding citation is specifically spelled out in the Transportation Code as a