State v. Trenton Kyle Green ( 2020 )
[…] things, “(1) written notice of the time and place the person must appear before a magistrate; [and]. . . (4) information
    regarding the alternatives to the full payment of any fine or costs against the person, if the person is convicted of the
    offense and is unable to pay that amount,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.06(a). And, “[i]f a person charged
    with an offense punishable as a misdemeanor appears before a magistrate in compliance with a citation issued under
    Article 14.06(b) . . . ,” after the person receives the statutory warnings required by Article 15.17, “the magistrate
    except for good cause shown may release the person on personal bond.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    15.17(g). By contrast, no citation-to-appear exception exists for a felony charge, and if a person charged with a
    felony cannot make his bail, “after the allowance of a reasonable time,” “the magistrate shall make an order