State v. Trenton Kyle Green ( 2020 )
[…] admittance after giving notice of his authority and purpose,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.25.
    10
    In some counties in Texas, a defendant may reside many miles from the county seat where the courthouse is
    located, and merely showing up to court once or twice a month can be a significant hardship.
    11
    Although an officer arresting a person charged with any offense must take the person before a magistrate “without
    unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested,” who “shall immediately perform the
    duties described in Article 15.17 of this Code,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 14.06(a), 15.17, “[a] peace
    officer who is charging a person . . . with committing an offense that is a Class C misdemeanor, other than [DWI],
    may, instead of taking the person before a magistrate, issue a citation to the person” providing them, among other
    things, “(1) written notice of the time and place the person must appear before a magistrate; [and]. . . (4) information
    regarding the alternatives to the full payment of any fine or costs against the person, if the person is convicted of the