State v. Trenton Kyle Green ( 2020 )
[…] phrase “if it is shown on the trial of” language is used, proof of the additional factor “on the trial
    of” the offense increases the punishment. Therefore, in other Penal Code statutes where this
    language is employed, if the state elects to forego proof of the additional factor, the punishment
    range remains at the lower level. Under Section 32.21, however, proof of the additional factor
    “on the trial of the offense” may either increase or decrease both the classification of the offense
    and the range of punishment.8 Under the State’s construction of Section 32.21, if it elects to
    forego proving that “the actor engaged in the conduct to obtain or attempt to obtain a property or
    service of a value less than $100.00,” both the classification of the offense and the punishment
    range increase. Thus, by pleading and proving fewer facts, the State can charge and convict
    forgery of a twenty-dollar bill as a third-degree felony; to charge it as a class C misdemeanor, it