State v. Trenton Kyle Green ( 2020 )
[…] . . . . But where a general statute and a more detailed enactment are in
    conflict, the latter will prevail, regardless of whether it was passed prior to or
    subsequently to the general statute, unless it appears that the legislature intended
    to make the general act controlling.
    Azeez v. State, 
    248 S.W.3d 182
    , 191–92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (quoting Cheney v. State, 
    755 S.W.2d 123
    , 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (citing 53 TEX. JUR. 2D Statutes § 186 (1964))). As the
    Court recognized, the doctrine of in para materia “has been codified in Section 311.026 of the
    Government Code,” which provides:
    10
    (a)     If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the
    provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.
    (b)     If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local
    provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an
    exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later
    enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.
    Id. at 192 (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026).
    Keeping these principles of statutory construction in mind, we examine Section 32.21 in
    light of the 2017 amendments.
    C.      The State’s Proposed Interpretation of Section 32.21(e-1)