State v. Trenton Kyle Green ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Trenton Kyle Green ( 2020 )


Menu:
  •                     In The
    Court of Appeals
    Sixth Appellate District of Texas at Texarkana
    No. 06-20-00010-CR
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellant
    V.
    TRENTON KYLE GREEN, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 188th District Court
    Gregg County, Texas
    Trial Court No. 49202-A
    Before Morriss, C.J., Burgess and Stevens, JJ.
    Opinion by Justice Burgess
    OPINION
    Under Section 32.21, subsection (e-1), of the Texas Penal Code, “[i]f it is shown on the
    trial of an offense under this Section that the actor engaged in the conduct to obtain or attempt to
    obtain a property or service,” forgery of any writing can be any offense level from a class C
    misdemeanor to a first-degree felony, depending on the “value of the property or service” under
    a value ladder commonly used in property offense statutes. TEX. PENAL CODE. ANN. § 32.21(e-
    1).