Tuan Anh Tran v. Sheryn D. Nguyen , 480 S.W.3d 119 ( 2015 )
[…] Tran focuses much of his argument on the absence of evidence
    demonstrating the potential harmful effects on the children of regularly visiting a
    prison environment and on the evidence suggesting he had a good relationship with
    his biological daughters prior to his conviction. But the trial court reasonably
    placed more weight on the fact that Tran pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of,
    the aggravated sexual assault of his stepdaughter, who, the parties agreed, believed
    she was Tran’s biological daughter until around the time she was ten. See Tex.
    Fam. Code § 153.004(c) (“The court shall consider the commission of family
    violence or sexual abuse in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the
    possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator.”);
    cf. In re E.A.G., 
    373 S.W.3d 129
    , 143-44 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet.
    denied) (holding evidence father sexually assaulted step-daughter was sufficient to
    support termination of parental rights to biological children); In re Marriage of