Tuan Anh Tran v. Sheryn D. Nguyen , 480 S.W.3d 119 ( 2015 )
[…] court should always be the best interest of the child. 
    Iliff, 339 S.W.3d at 81
    . A
    court may order child support paid by (1) periodic payments, (2) a lump-sum
    payment, (3) an annuity purchase, (4) the setting aside of property to be
    administered for the support of the children, or (5) any combination of these
    payment methods. Tex. Fam. Code § 154.003. The child support guidelines
    contained in the Family Code “are intended to guide the court in determining an
    equitable amount of child support.” 
    Id. § 154.121.
    The amount of a periodic child
    support payment as established by the guidelines is presumed reasonable, and an
    order conforming to the guidelines is presumed to be in the children’s best interest.
    
    Id. § 154.122(a).
    However, a “court may determine that the application of the
    guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances.”              
    Id. § 154.122(b).
    Assuming without deciding that, as Tran argues, the minimum wage
    presumption of Section 154.068 should have been applied here, Section 154.123
    lists seventeen factors to aid in determining whether application of the guidelines