Tracy Lynn Libby Askew v. Kevin Todd Askew ( 2005 )
[…] Davis v. Huey , 571 S.W.2d 859, 862 (Tex. 1978); see also Goode v. Shoukfeh , 943 S.W.2d 441, 446 (Tex. 1997).  Furthermore, an abuse of discretion does not occur as long as some evidence of substantive and probative character exists to support the trial court’s decision.   Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co. , 84 S.W.3d 198, 211 (Tex. 2002).

    Section 153.131(b) of the family code provides that “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.”   Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(b) (Vernon 2002).  Section 153.004(e) provides that “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.”   Id. § 153.004(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).  Tracy aims her sufficiency challenges at the alleged lack of evidence to rebut these presumptions; thus, we will conduct our sufficiency reviews with these presumptions in mind.