Tracy Lynn Libby Askew v. Kevin Todd Askew ( 2005 )
[…] Id .

    An abuse of discretion does not occur where the trial court bases its decisions on conflicting evidence.   Davis v. Huey , 571 S.W.2d 859, 862 (Tex. 1978); see also Goode v. Shoukfeh , 943 S.W.2d 441, 446 (Tex. 1997).  Furthermore, an abuse of discretion does not occur as long as some evidence of substantive and probative character exists to support the trial court’s decision.   Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co. , 84 S.W.3d 198, 211 (Tex. 2002).

    Section 153.131(b) of the family code provides that “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.”   Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(b) (Vernon 2002).