Tex. Fam. Code §153.134(b). The trial court retains broad discretion in crafting the rights and duties of each conservator so as to effectuate the best interest of the child. Jenkins v. Jenkins,
16 S.W.3d 473, 482-83 (Tex. App. — El Paso 2000, no pet.). In the context of relocation cases, the Texas Supreme Court instructs that the public policies outlined in §153.001(a) should be considered. Lenz v. Lenz,
79 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. 2002). Section 153.001 states that the public policy of the State of Texas is to: 1. Assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown an ability to act in the best interest of the child; 2. Provide a safe, stable and nonviolent environment for the child; and, 3. Encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separate or dissolved their marriage. -20- Tex. Fam. Code §153.001. The Lenz court also noted that a wide array of other factors can be relevant to the determination of a child's best interest after parental relocation.