IN RE BRET FOREMAN, Relator
[…] the children retain a few friends in Collin County. Neither party evidenced any intention of
    –2–
    returning the children to Collin County.         The trial court denied relator’s motion to transfer
    venue.
    To obtain mandamus relief, relator must show both that the trial court has abused its
    discretion and that he has no adequate appellate remedy. In re Prudential Ins. Co., 
    148 S.W.3d 124
    , 135-36 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding); Walker v. Packer, 
    827 S.W.2d 833
    , 839-40 (Tex.
    1992) (orig. proceeding). Relator has met this burden.
    Section 155.201(b) of the Family Code provides that the court of continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction shall “transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in
    the other county for six months or longer.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (West 2008).
    This provision is mandatory.        Cassidy v. Fuller, 
    568 S.W.2d 845
    , 847 (Tex. 1978) (orig.
    proceeding) (construing former Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 11.06(b), repealed by Act of April 6,
    1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 2, Tex.