IN RE BRET FOREMAN, Relator
[…] The venue rules under the Texas Family
    Code were designed to supplant the regular venue rules. Leonard v. Paxson, 
    654 S.W.2d 440
    ,
    441 (Tex.1983) (orig. proceeding); In re Nabors, 
    276 S.W.3d 190
    , 194 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2009, orig. proceeding). Accordingly, general rules regarding venue are not
    applicable.
    Section 155.203 of the Family Code suggests that the Legislature contemplated a
    determination of venue based on the child’s residence in the six month period immediately prior
    to the commencement of the suit. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §155.203 (West 2008) (“The court may
    not require that the period of residence be continuous and uninterrupted but shall look to the
    child’s principal residence during the six month period preceding the commencement of the
    suit.”) (emphasis added). At least one of our sister courts has suggested in dictum, however, that
    a child’s principal residence during the six months prior to the suit might simply provide a
    presumption as to appropriate venue. In Martinez v. Flores the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals