Salguero, Hector v. State ( 2002 )
[…] The State proved the enhancement paragraph was an assault involving family violence through the testimony of the complainant in that case. Appellant asserts the State failed to meet its burden of proof regarding enhancement because the judgment of conviction in the enhancement paragraph did not contain an affirmative finding of family violence. According to appellant, such a failure stripped the district court of its jurisdiction to hear this case.

              Appellant rests his argument on article 42.013 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Article 42.013 provides that, “in the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved family violence . . . the court shall make an affirmative finding of the fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” Id. Appellant asserts that the State was precluded from proving family violence in his prior conviction because that conviction did not contain the affirmative finding required by article 42.013.