George Aboushadid, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Janell Aboushadid v. Gary Ward, Shana Ward and Courtney Ward ( 2007 )
[…] (noting “inexperience” is not present in the “elemental
    definition” of negligent entrustment).
    We turn to appellant’s contention that a fact issue is raised on the knowledge
    element by evidence the Wards knew Courtney would be in violation of Texas
    Transportation Code section 545.424(a) on the return trip to Lubbock. Enacted by the
    Legislature in 2001, section 545.424(a) contains restrictions on operation of a motor
    vehicle by a person under eighteen during the six-month period following issuance of the
    new driver’s license.   Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.424(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
    Appellant cites two of the restrictions as applicable here, section 545.424(a)(1), which
    prohibits such drivers from operating a motor vehicle “after midnight and before 5 a.m.
    unless operation of the vehicle is necessary for the operator to attend or participate in
    employment or a school-related activity or because of a medical emergency”; and section
    545.424(a)(2), which prohibits such drivers from carrying more than one passenger under
    21 years old who is not a family member. The Wards do not dispute that Courtney was
    subject to the restrictions of section 545.424(a) in September 2003.