Chike Rapulueke Mbonu v. Office of the Attorney General ( 2008 )
[…] In this case, Mbonu does not assert that lack of a reporter's record is error. Likewise, Mbonu does not argue that lack of a reporter's record prevents him from presenting his case to this Court. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(a)(2). We note, in addition, that Mbonu did not request either the clerk's or a reporter's record after perfecting his restricted appeal, and his untimely postjudgment motions do not include complaints regarding the lack of a record. This Court may not resolve an appeal on unassigned error. Walling v. Metcalfe, 863 S.W.2d 56, 58 (Tex. 1993).

    7. Section 159.401(c) states in part, "On finding, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the obligor . . . ."

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 159.401(c).

    8. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 239a (Notice of Default Judgment).