Tammy Garza Auzston-Rochester v. Brian Keith Auzston ( 2014 )
[…] discretion. See Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 
    84 S.W.3d 198
    , 211 (Tex. 2002).
    Discussion
    In her first issue, Tammy contends that the trial court’s failure to order the
    increased child support payments retroactive to the date of service of the citation
    was error. Her second issue cites as error the trial court’s denial of her request for
    3
    recovery of attorney’s fees and costs. Brian seeks an award of sanctions against
    Tammy for bringing a frivolous appeal.
    A. Effective Date of Modified Support Order
    Section 156.401(b) of the Family Code provides that “[a] support order may
    be modified with regard to the amount of support ordered only as to obligations
    accruing after the earlier of: (1) the date of service of citation; or (2) an
    appearance in the suit to modify.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(b) (West
    2008). While section 156.401 authorizes trial court modification of support orders
    retroactively, it is a permissive, not mandatory, provision left to the broad
    discretion of the trial court. Nordstrom v. Nordstrom, 
    965 S.W.2d 575