Manoocher Thomas Rowshan v. State , 445 S.W.3d 294 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. (citing Jackson,
    443 U.S. at 326, 
    99 S. Ct. 6
    at 2793). “An appellate court likewise defers to the factfinder’s evaluation of the
    credibility of the evidence and the weight to give the evidence.” 
    Gonzalez, 337 S.W.3d at 479
    .      A court treats direct and circumstantial evidence equally:
    circumstantial evidence can be as probative as direct evidence, and circumstantial
    evidence alone can be sufficient to establish guilt. 
    Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778
    (quoting 
    Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13
    ).
    B.    Analysis
    Under section 32.21 of the Texas Penal Code, “[a] person commits an
    offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 32.21(b). To “forge” means “to alter, make, complete, execute, or
    authenticate any writing so that it purports . . . to be the act of another who did not
    authorize that act.” 
    Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i).
    The intent to defraud or harm another
    may be established by circumstantial evidence, including an accused’s acts, words,
    or conduct. See Williams v. State, 
    688 S.W.2d 486
    , 488 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985);
    Mason v. State, 
    820 S.W.2d 896