Betty Dougia Jasper v. State ( 2014 )
[…] viewing the record, direct and circumstantial evidence are treated equally;
    circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence in establishing the guilt
    of an actor, and circumstantial evidence alone can be sufficient to establish guilt.
    
    Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778
    .         Finally, the “cumulative force” of all the
    circumstantial evidence can be sufficient for a jury to find the accused guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt. See Powell v. State, 
    194 S.W.3d 503
    , 507 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2006).
    5
    B.    Analysis
    Section 30.05 of the Texas Penal Code provides, “A person commits an
    offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without
    effective consent and the person . . . had notice that the entry was forbidden.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2013). One definition of “notice”
    under the statute is “oral or written communication” by the proper authority. 
    Id. § 30.05(b)(2)(A).
    Appellant argues that she did not commit criminal trespass