Philip Todd Vandemark v. Elaine M. Jimenez and the Office of the Attorney General ( 2010 )
[…] Vandemark contends that section 156.003 of the Family Code requires notice by service of citation when a party’s rights and duties may be affected by a modification suit.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.003 (Vernon 2008) (“A party whose rights and duties may be affected by a suit for modification is entitled to receive notice by service of citation.”).  The Family Code also provides, however, that citation in SAPCRs “shall be issued and served as in other civil cases.”  See id. § 102.009(c) (“Citation on the filing of an original petition in a suit shall be issued and served as in other civil cases.”); see also id. § 156.004 (“The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit for modification under this chapter.”). Section 156.003 does not alter the provision of Rule 120 that allows a general appearance to waive service of citation.