Philip Todd Vandemark v. Elaine M. Jimenez and the Office of the Attorney General ( 2010 )
[…] The reset order stated the date, time, and location of the postponed modification hearing. The order also contained the following noticeable and unambiguous statement directly above Vandemark’s signature: “I acknowledge that I have received a copy of this order.  If I fail to appear, a writ of attachment/capias may be issued or a default judgment may be entered.”  Even though Vandemark never received citation, he had notice of the November 13th modification hearing, and his appearance in court waived the service of citation requirement.

    Vandemark contends that section 156.003 of the Family Code requires notice by service of citation when a party’s rights and duties may be affected by a modification suit.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.003 (Vernon 2008) (“A party whose rights and duties may be affected by a suit for modification is entitled to receive notice by service of citation.”).  The Family Code also provides, however, that citation in SAPCRs “shall be issued and served as in other civil cases.”