in the Interest of C.R.J., a Child ( 2014 )
[…] there was no challenge to the affidavit below, we conclude that Tally has failed to preserve this
    point for our review. See In re L.V., No. 05-10-00687-CV, 
    2011 WL 2860008
    , at *1 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas July 20, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); Serafin v. Seale,
    No. 03-09-00516-CV, 
    2010 WL 4910047
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 2, 2010, no pet.)
    (mem. op.)); see also In re A.L.W., 
    356 S.W.3d 564
    , 568 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011, no pet.)
    (failure to bring motion to dismiss petition for insufficient affidavit under Section 156.102 to
    trial court’s attention “effectively waived the motion”).
    A trial court “shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for
    modification under this section unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that
    facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated in the affidavit.” TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.102(c) (West Supp. 2013). When the trial court holds a Section 156.102
    4
    hearing, there is an implied finding that the affidavit contained allegations meeting the
    requirements of that section. 
    A.L.W., 356 S.W.3d at 566
    –67.