Shelley Durrell Haines Critz AND Roger Allen Critz v. Roger Allen Critz, Joseph C. Critz, and Sharon A. Critz AND Shelley Durrell Haines Critz ( 2009 )
[…] 6
    … 
    Id. 6 An
    abuse of discretion does not occur where the trial court bases its
    decision on conflicting evidence. 7 Furthermore, an abuse of discretion does not
    occur as long as some evidence of substantive and probative character exists
    to support the trial court’s decision.8
    B.    The Parental Presumption
    In her first issue, Shelley contends that the trial court abused its
    discretion when it appointed the Grandparents as joint managing conservators
    of Ryder without making specific findings related to the parental presumption
    described by sections 153.131 and 153.373 of the family code. 9           Section
    153.131 provides:
    (a)    Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004,10 unless the
    court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be
    in the best interest of the child because the appointment would
    significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    7
    … In re Barber, 
    982 S.W.2d 364
    , 366 (Tex. 1998) (orig. proceeding).
    8
    … See Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 
    84 S.W.3d 198
    , 211 (Tex. 2002).
    9
    … Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.131, .373 (Vernon 2008).
    10