Shelley Durrell Haines Critz AND Roger Allen Critz v. Roger Allen Critz, Joseph C. Critz, and Sharon A. Critz AND Shelley Durrell Haines Critz ( 2009 )
[…] only upon finding that the appointment would be in the child’s best interest. 20
    This is no longer the law.21
    Under current section 153.131, it is now presumed that the appointment
    of both parents as joint managing conservators is in the child’s best interest. 22
    This substantive change in the parental presumption law is not addressed by
    the dissent. When Brook was decided, there was no rebuttable presumption
    that both parents be appointed joint managing conservators.          Thus, under
    19
    … See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(b), Historical and Statutory
    Notes (“Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751 . . . added subsec. (b),” which provides
    for “rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as
    joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child”).
    20
    … See Act of May 14, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 161, § 2, 1991 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 771, 771, repealed by Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20,
    § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 282, 282; see also 
    Brook, 881 S.W.2d at 298
    .
    21
    … While we have found no legislative history beyond the changes made
    to the current statute after section 14.01 was repealed that expressly indicates
    that the legislature intended to overrule or nullify Brook when it repealed section
    14.01, it is clear from a comparison of the two statutes that the post-Brook
    changes to the statutes were substantive.
    22
    … See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (“both parents shall be
    appointed as joint managing conservators of the child”) (emphasis added), §
    153.131(b) (“It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents
    of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.”)
    (emphasis added).
    11
    former law, so long as one parent was appointed a joint managing conservator,
    as was the case in Brook, the parental presumption was satisfied.         Under
    section 153.131, however, a non-parent may not be appointed a joint managing