Shelley Durrell Haines Critz AND Roger Allen Critz v. Roger Allen Critz, Joseph C. Critz, and Sharon A. Critz AND Shelley Durrell Haines Critz ( 2009 )
[…] parents.   There is no language in section 153.131 that indicates that the
    presumption is inapplicable to the appointment of non-parents as joint managing
    conservators when the trial court also appoints one or both parents. Nor does
    Brook compel this result.
    The dissent suggests that we have departed from binding precedent of
    the supreme court and of this court. We clearly have not. Brook, and this
    court’s nearly twenty-year-old decision following it,24 interpreted and applied a
    23
    … See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (“both parents shall be
    appointed as joint managing conservators of the child”) (emphasis added), §
    153.131(b) (“It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents
    of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.”)
    (emphasis added). The dissent contends that the presumption does not apply
    to the grandparents because both parents were appointed as joint managing
    conservators. But section 153.131 clearly requires that the presumption