Cupit, Donna C. v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Appellant was convicted of a single theft, based on section 31.03 of the Penal Code, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.

     

    (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:


                    (1) it is without the owner’s effective consent.   


    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 31.03(a), (b)(1) (Vernon 2003).

              When a defendant has committed multiple thefts over a period of time, the State may choose to aggregate the thefts pursuant to section 31.09 of the Penal Code, which provides:

    When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.


    Tex. Penal Code Ann. §31.09 (Vernon 2003). If the State chooses to indict a defendant based on section 31.09, the indictment must include language to the effect that the State is aggregating the amounts pursuant to a continuing scheme or course of conduct. See Thomason v.