Cupit, Donna C. v. State ( 2003 )
[…] The State argues that the theft was a single offense that was finalized when appellant left Sellers for the last time; thus, there was no error in the indictment.  

              Theft is a single offense, not a continuing offense. See Barnes v. State, 824 S.W.2d 560, 562 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), overruled on other grounds, Proctor v. State, 967 S.W.2d 840 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). Appellant was convicted of a single theft, based on section 31.03 of the Penal Code, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.

     

    (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:


                    (1) it is without the owner’s effective consent.   


    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 31.03(a), (b)(1) (Vernon 2003).

              When a defendant has committed multiple thefts over a period of time, the State may choose to aggregate the thefts pursuant to section 31.09 of the Penal Code, which provides: