In re Charles Norris
[…] in Re Charles Norris ( 2012 )


Menu:
  •       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
    NO. 03-12-00239-CV
    In re Charles Norris
    ORIGINAL PROCEEDING FROM WILLIAMSON COUNTY
    CONCURRING OPINION
    I join Justice Pemberton’s opinion. I write separately to address an issue that I believe
    warrants legislative attention.
    In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, section 109.001(a) of the Family Code
    grants the trial court authority to make “any order necessary to preserve and protect the safety and
    welfare of the child” during the pendency of an appeal, but the order must be made “[n]ot later than
    the 30th day after the date an appeal is perfected.” Under Rule 25.1 of the current Texas Rules of
    Appellate Procedure (TRAP), “[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed with
    the trial court clerk.” In the present case, the trial court’s order awarding appellate attorney’s fees