In re Charles Norris
[…] was overruled. Accordingly, the appeal was not “perfected” until that date. See City of Corpus
    Christi v. Gregg, 
    289 S.W.2d 746
    , 749 (Tex. 1956) (holding that where motion for new trial is filed,
    Rule 306c mandates that “the appeal is perfected at the time of the order overruling the motion for
    new trial, instead of when [the notice of appeal was] first given at the rendition of the judgment.”).
    The only logical conclusion is that when the 69th Legislature enacted the section 109.001(a)
    language to authorize trial courts to render orders “necessary to preserve and protect the safety
    and welfare of the child” “within 30 days after the date an appeal is perfected,” it intended that a
    trial court’s power to render such orders should extend for 30 days beyond the date a motion for
    new trial was overruled, if one was filed.