in the Interest of A.D.M and D.D.M. Jr., Children ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 362
    ; see
    also TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
    II.   The mother’s appeal
    The mother raises two issues on appeal. She contends that the evidence is
    legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that she
    committed the predicate act of endangerment and that termination of her parental
    rights was in her children’s best interests.
    A.    Predicate finding
    The Department sought termination of the mother’s parental rights on grounds
    of endangerment. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(E). The predicate act of
    endangerment as alleged in this case is satisfied if the parent has “engaged in conduct
    15
    or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which
    endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” 
    Id. In this
    context,
    “endanger” means to expose to loss or injury or to jeopardize. 
    Boyd, 727 S.W.2d at 533
    . The term means “more than a threat of metaphysical injury or the possible ill
    effects of a less-than-ideal family environment.” 
    Id. The parent’s