Cary, Stacy Stine ( 2015 )
[…] knowledge of the document’s falsity and the intent to harm or defraud.”).
    Appellant's Brief--Page 38
    As an initial matter, the evidence is insufficient to prove that the Personal
    Financial Statement was false. It is important to note that the Superseding
    Indictment concerns Ms. Wooten’s Personal Financial Statement, as opposed to a
    campaign finance report. According to the Texas Government Code, the Personal
    Financial Statement concerns the financial activity of the individual and his or her
    family, rather than the campaign. Section 572.023(a) states: “A financial
    statement must include an account of the financial activity of the individual
    required by this subchapter to file a financial statement and an account of the
    financial activity of the individual’s spouse and dependent children if the
    individual had actual control over that activity during the preceding calendar year.”
    Tex. Government Code § 572.023(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the
    reporting of gifts or loans on the Personal Financial Statement applies to gifts or
    loans to the candidate, not to the campaign. See 
    id. Here, according