Cary, Stacy Stine ( 2015 )
[…] activity." Tex. Pen. Code § 34.02(a)(4). For purposes of this case, "[c]riminal
    activity" means a felony offense. Tex. Pen. Code § 34.01(1).
    The only predicate "criminal activity" alleged in the Superseding Indictment
    in the EOCA count for money laundering is bribery. Superseding Indictment,
    Count I. The evidence is insufficient to sustain bribery as a predicate criminal
    activity for the reasons set forth above.
    c.     Predicate Offense Of Tampering With A Government
    Record.
    The third predicate crime for EOCA is tampering with a government record
    under section 37.10(a)(5) of the Texas Penal Code. That section makes it a crime
    if a person "makes presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its
    falsity." Tex. Pen. Code §37.10(a)(5).
    The Superseding Indictment charges Ms. Cary with engaging in organized
    activity based on the following allegation:
    Tampering with a Government Record, in that Suzanne H.
    Wooten did then and there, with intent to defraud and harm another,