Cary, Stacy Stine ( 2015 )
[…] Shown in context, the relevant provisions of the election code provide:
    (2) “Contribution” means a direct or indirect transfer of money, goods,
    services, or any other thing of value and includes an agreement made or other
    obligation incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a transfer. The
    term includes a loan or extension of credit, other than those expressly excluded by
    this subdivision, and a guarantee of a loan or extension of credit, including a loan
    described by this subdivision. The term does not include:
    2
    Section 2.02(b) of the penal code states, “The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging
    commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception.”
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.02(b) (West 2011).
    –5–
    (A) a loan made in the due course of business by a corporation that is legally
    engaged in the business of lending money and that has conducted the business
    continuously for more than one year before the loan is made; or