Cary, Stacy Stine ( 2015 )
[…] Election Code.” Tex. Pen. Code § 36.02(d). In this case, however, the State’s
    evidence for the alleged benefit falls squarely within the phrase, “political
    contribution as defined by Title 15, Election Code.” Accordingly, the evidence of
    bribery is insufficient because the State failed to prove bribery beyond a reasonable
    doubt by something other than a political contribution.
    Title 15 of the Election Code defines a “political contribution” as “a
    campaign contribution or an officeholder contribution.” Tex. Election Code §
    251.001(5). A “campaign contribution” is “a contribution to a candidate or
    political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in
    connection with a campaign for elective office.” Tex. Election Code § 251.001(3).
    A “contribution” is “a direct or indirect transfer of money, goods, services, or any
    other thing of value and includes an agreement made or other obligation incurred,
    whether legally enforceable or not, to make a transfer. The term includes a loan or
    extension of credit, other than those expressly excluded by this subdivision….”
    Tex. Election Code § 251.001(2). Neither of the express exclusions apply here.
    Appellant's Brief--Page 19
    In other words, a “political contribution” includes a direct or indirect transfer of
    anything of value, including a loan, that is offered or given to a candidate or