in the Interest of A. S., a Child ( 2007 )
[…] Trotman takes issue only with respect to the final element—that Ryan’s murder was committed intentionally in the course of committing or attempting to commit a robbery. 

                Section 19.03(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits capital murder if the person commits murder and the person “intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery . . . .”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  Section 29.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code states that a person commits robbery if the person, in the course of committing a theft, “(1) intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a) (Vernon 2003).  Trotman maintains that, because the primary evidence for the allegation of robbery is Glenisha’s testimony, and her testimony is filled with errors and contradictions, the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the verdict.