in the Interest of A. S., a Child ( 2007 )
[…] App. 2008).

                Under a hypothetically-correct charge, the jury was required to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) Trotman (2) on or about the 12th day of November, 2007, (3) intentionally and knowingly (4) caused Ryan’s death (5) by cutting and/or stabbing him with a knife, and (5) Ryan’s murder was committed intentionally in the course of committing or attempting to commit a robbery. Trotman takes issue only with respect to the final element—that Ryan’s murder was committed intentionally in the course of committing or attempting to commit a robbery. 

                Section 19.03(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits capital murder if the person commits murder and the person “intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery . . . .”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).