Roy Glover v. State , 406 S.W.3d 343 ( 2013 )
[…] V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
    On Appeal from the 47th District Court
    Potter County, Texas
    Trial Court No. 62,756-A, Honorable Dan Schaap, Presiding
    June 27, 2013
    OPINION
    Before QUINN, C.J., and HANCOCK and PIRTLE, JJ.
    Following a plea of not guilty, Appellant, Roy Glover, was convicted by a jury of
    continuous sexual abuse of a child younger than fourteen years of age. 1                       He was
    sentenced to sixty years confinement without the possibility of parole. 2 In attacking his
    1
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b) (W EST SUPP. 2012).
    2
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145(a) (W EST 2012) (providing that “[a]n inmate . . . serving a sentence
    for an offense under Section 21.02, Penal Code, . . . is not eligible for release on parole”).
    sentence, Appellant presents two issues: (1) does the Eighth Amendment categorically
    bar a sentence for continuous sexual abuse of a child where there is no possibility for
    parole, and (2) for victims of child sexual assault who themselves commit sexual assault