in the Interest of A.M., A.M. and B.M., Children , 312 S.W.3d 76 ( 2010 )
[…] Verburgt v. Dorner, 
    959 S.W.2d 615
    , 616-17 (Tex. 1997) (liberally
    -5-
    04-09-00069-CV
    construing the Rules of Appellate Procedure to protect a party’s right to appeal). 3 (emphasis
    added).     The record reflects that the trial court clearly understood Appellants’ argument
    regarding equitable estoppel and the refusal of the Department to consent to the adoption. Given
    the appellate courts’ liberal construction of the Rules of Appellate Procedure, Appellants
    properly preserved this issue for review. 
    Id. 2. Standing
    under the Family Code
    Section 102.005 of the Texas Family Code details the standing requirements for a person
    filing a petition for adoption. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.005. Pertinent to this case is that an
    “adult whom the court determines to have had substantial past contact with the child sufficient to
    warrant standing” may file a petition for adoption. 
    Id. Section 102.006,
    however, limits the
    standing of particular individuals in cases where an original suit is filed and the parents’ rights
    were previously terminated. 
    Id. § 102.006.