in the Interest of A.M., A.M. and B.M., Children , 312 S.W.3d 76 ( 2010 )
[…] requirements for standing to sue in Chapter 102.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 162.001,
    162.010. Consequently, section 162.010’s provision that the managing conservator’s consent
    may not be refused absent good cause, does not apply until after the movant has established
    standing under Chapter 102. 
    Id. §§ 102.001-.006.
    We presume that every word of a statute was
    used for a purpose, and, likewise, that every omitted word was excluded for a purpose. See
    Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 
    618 S.W.2d 535
    , 540 (Tex. 1981). Unlike the language of
    section 162.010, section 102.006 does not require the managing conservator to consent to
    4
    See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 162.010 (“The court may waive the requirement of consent by the managing
    conservator if the court finds that the consent is being refused or has been revoked without good cause.”).
    -9-
    04-09-00069-CV
    adoption nor is there any requirement that a refusal to consent must be made in good faith. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN § 102.006(b)(2).
    Although the present case appears to create an inequity, there simply is no statutory basis