in the Interest of A.M., A.M. and B.M., Children , 312 S.W.3d 76 ( 2010 )
[…] promoting the welfare of children and ensuring that “children’s lives are not held in limbo while
    judicial processes crawl forward[.]” In re 
    B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d at 353
    . The goal of establishing a
    stable, permanent home for a child is a compelling state interest. In re C.E.K., 
    214 S.W.3d 492
    ,
    498 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.).
    C. Risk of Erroneous Deprivation of Private Interest
    Finally, we assess the risk of an erroneous deprivation of the Appellants’ private interest
    due to the procedures set forth in section 102.006. Section 102.006 requires a child’s family
    member or relative by blood to file an original petition to adopt no “later than the 90th day after
    the date the parent-child relationship between the child and the parent is terminated.” See TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.006. By imposing a 90-day deadline in which a child’s family member
    or relative by blood must file a lawsuit in order to protect his or her private interest in their