Southwest Olshan Foundation Repair Company, L.L.C. D/B/A Olshan Foundation Repair Company v. Nelda Gonzales ( 2011 )
[…] that Nelda, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered Olshan’s acts or
    omissions, whether presented in terms of breach of warranty or violations of the DTPA, at least by
    October 2003. Accordingly, neither the discovery rule nor the common law doctrine of fraudulent
    concealment operated to toll or suspend the limitations period for Nelda’s DTPA and implied
    warranty claims.
    In addition to her argument above that limitations was tolled under the common law doctrine
    of fraudulent concealment, Nelda also relied on Texas Business and Commerce Code section 17.565,
    which provides as follows:
    All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after
    the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or
    within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable
    diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or
    deceptive act or practice. The period of limitation provided in this section may be
    extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure timely to
    commence the action was caused by the defendant’s knowingly engaging in conduct
    solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the
    commencement of the action.
    TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 17.565 (emphasis added).
    The jury answered “yes” to question 17, which asked whether Nelda’s “failure to file suit
    until June 6, 2006 [was] caused by [Olshan] knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to
    -12-
    04-09-00232-CV