Edward A. Copley, as Independent of the Estate of Belton Kleberg Johnson v. Sarah Johnson Pitt ( 2011 )
[…] however, are beneficiaries of testamentary trusts created under the wills and are direct
    beneficiaries or legatees under at least two of the wills that they offered for probate.
    Accordingly, the grandchildren have the right to recover their attorneys’ fees under the Probate
    Code. We conclude that Question 13A is not defective, and we therefore reject the Appellants’
    complaint.
    D. Texas Trust Code § 114.064
    The Appellants contend the trial court erred in connection with its submission of
    Question 13B of the charge. This issue involves section 114.064 of the Texas Trust Code, which
    authorizes the recovery of attorneys’ fees in a trust action. Section 114.064 provides: “In any
    - 28 -
    04-08-00079-CV
    proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064
    (West 2007). An award of attorneys’ fees under this section “is within the sound discretion of
    the trial court, and a reviewing court will not reverse the trial court’s judgment absent a clear