Edward Sanchez v. David B. Fiedler and Xuan S. Zhang A/K/A Sharon Zhang ( 2016 )
[…] , 917 (Tex. 1991). Imposition of sanctions is appropriate (1) if
    there is a direct relationship between the improper conduct and the sanctions imposed—i.e., the
    sanctions must be directed against the abuse and abuser and be tailored to remedy any prejudice the
    abuse caused—and (2) if the sanctions are not excessive—i.e., the punishment should fit the
    crime. 
    Id. In deciding
    whether the sanctions constitute an abuse of discretion, we examine the entire
    record. 
    Randolph, 29 S.W.3d at 276
    .
    Sanctions may be imposed for a violation of section 10.001 of the Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code, which states:
    The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best
    knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
    (1)     the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose,
    including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the
    cost of litigation;
    (2)     each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is
    warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension,
    modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
    (3)     each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has
    evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual
    contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity
    for further investigation or discovery; and
    (4)     each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on
    the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a
    lack of information or belief.
    
    7 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.001, see 
    id. § 10.004
    (setting forth types of sanctions available
    for violation of section 10.001). Here, the first three subsections of the statute—i.e., presentation