Metropolitan Insurance and Annuity Company and Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Peachtree Settlement Funding, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] It is inconceivable that
    MetLife could be held liable for complying with a court order, especially when the
    party to whom they claim they could be subject to potential liability (Swain) was a
    party to and approved said order, and released MetLife for complying with same.
    MetLife’s arguments regarding the speculative burdens that might
    conceivably be visited upon it by the Servicing Arrangement conveniently also the
    fact that the Texas Transfer Statute provides obligors/issuers protection against such
    burdens and potential liabilities. Section 141.005 provides, in relevant part, that
    “following a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this chapter: (1)
    the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer shall, as to all parties except
    22
    Despite unsuccessfully objecting to payee’s attempts to transfer and assign partial payments in
    a number of cases, where MetLife refuses to divide payments or cooperate in a servicing
    arrangement, resulting in numerous Texas courts signing order approved servicing arrangements
    over MetLife’s objection, MetLife chooses not honor these court orders. Instead, MetLife divides
    the payments amongst payees and transferees. In this case, MetLife has been dividing the Term
    Payments amongst Swain and Peachtree since the Final Order. Peachtree tolerates MetLife’s
    decision to disregard the court orders, further rebutting MetLife’s contention that Peachtree tries
    to force itself into the role of servicer. Additionally, all of the contrived potential liabilities of
    MetLife evaporate. It is important to note that MetLife chooses to divide these payment, it is not
    ordered to do so.
    BRIEF OF APPELLEE PEACHTREE SETTLEMENT FUNDING, LLC – PAGE 51
    the transferee, be discharged and released from any and all liability for the
    transferred payments.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 141.005(1) (emphasis
    added). While subsection (1) applies to the payments actually transferred and
    assigned, subsection (2) is broader and provides that (again following a transfer) the