Metropolitan Insurance and Annuity Company and Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Peachtree Settlement Funding, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] structured settlement payments that are the subject of an application and transfer.20
    The Final Order includes language directing the issuer/obligor to make
    payments to Peachtree. (CR 92).21 All transfer orders include similar language. The
    numerous court orders included in the appendix filed in the trial court along with
    Peachtree’s Response includes orders where MetLife has been directed to make
    payments pursuant to a servicing arrangement and where MetLife has voluntarily
    20
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 141.004 provides “no structured settlement obligor or annuity
    issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee . . . unless the
    transfer has been approved . . . in a final court order . . . ” Peachtree maintains that this provision
    allows courts to order issuers/obligors to make payments to someone other than the original payee.
    At the very least, that authority is implicit in the statute.
    21