Fujisaka, Ex Parte Jeffrey Wayne ( 2015 )
[…] statute covers. 
    Stevens, 559 U.S. at 474
    .
    Section 43.25(b), entitled “Sexual Performance by a Child,” states:
    A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he
    employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in
    sexual conduct or a sexual performance. A parent or legal guardian or custodian
    of a child younger than 18 years of age commits an offense if he consents to the
    participation by the child in a sexual performance.
    –3–
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b). A “sexual performance” under the statute means “any
    performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of
    age.” 
    Id. § 43.25(a)(1).
    A “performance” means “any play, motion picture, photograph, dance,
    or other visual representation that can be exhibited before an audience of one or more persons.”
    
    Id. § 43.25(a)(3).
    “Sexual conduct,” within the meaning of the statute, is “sexual contact, actual
    or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-
    masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female
    breast below the top of the areola.” 
    Id. § 43.25(a)(2).
    3
    Appellant contends section 43.25(b) is overbroad, and thus facially unconstitutional
    under the First Amendment, because it regulates the content of speech, should be subjected to