Ana Maria Gonzalez-Angulo v. State ( 2015 )
[…] She offered to have
    his baby, she told people that she cared for him and that he was good to her, and
    she bought him many expensive gifts (RR. VII – 176, 230, 237-239) (RR. IX –
    166, 176-179) (RR. X – 274-275).
    Both Blumenschein and the appellant admitted to Toney that they were
    having an “affair.” (RR. XI – 80, 83).        These admissions, coupled with the
    evidence that the affair included repeated sexual relations, travel together, and gift
    exchanges, was sufficient evidence to meet the broad definition of a “dating
    relationship.” TEX. FAMILY CODE § 71.0021(b) (West 2010) (“a relationship
    between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic
    or intimate nature.”). Furthermore, as stated previously, the jury could easily have
    dismissed all evidence to the contrary as lacking credibility. See 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    (requiring that evidence be viewed in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution).