Ana Maria Gonzalez-Angulo v. State ( 2015 )
[…] The appellant claims that Blumenschein “expressly admitted to lying
    extensively about his private life while he was on the stand during trial.” (App’nt
    Brf. 31). To be clear, Blumenschein did not admit that his trial testimony was a
    lie; rather, he admitted to lying to Glisson and others when they asked about his
    private romantic affairs (RR. X – 119-120). Lying to a coworker about a private
    matter is a completely different act than lying under oath while testifying at trial or
    while swearing to an affidavit. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 37.02 (West 2012) (“A
    person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the
    statement’s meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the
    truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or
    authorized by law to be made under oath.”). And the trial court was entitled to
    consider that difference in its ruling. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in denying the appellant’s motion for new trial.
    46
    Finally, as stated previously in response to the appellant’s second and third