in the Interest of T.D.S., T.L.S., C.B.D., and M.K.D., Children ( 2015 )
[…] This inference is further supported by evidence that T.L.S. was afraid of appellant and by
    T.L.S.’s letter to appellant wherein she stated that she “did almost everything [appellant]
    asked and [she was] so sorry [that she] disobeyed” appellant and somehow failed and let
    appellant down.        From this, the trial court may have inferred that T.L.S. disobeyed
    appellant by not denying the allegations after the third outcry.
    18 We note that the trial court interviewed T.L.S. and T.D.S. in chambers pursuant to section
    153.009(b) of the family code, which allows the judge to “interview the child in chambers to determine the
    child’s wishes as to possession, access, or any other issue in the suit affecting the parent-child relationship.”
    Appellant did not file a motion for a record of the in chambers interview of the children. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. §153.009(f) (“On the motion of a party . . . the court shall cause a record of the interview to be made
    when the child is 12 years of age or older. A record of the interview shall be part of the record in the case.”).
    See 
    id. § 153.009(b)
    (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.) (emphasis added). Thus, it is possible
    that the children told the judge more details that are not included in the record.
    41