In re State Farm Lloyds
[…] In addition, the damages that the adjuster did include in
    the estimate were severely underestimated.
    Page 8
    33.   Defendant Lanier’s conduct constitutes multiple violations of the Texas Insurance Code,
    Unfair Selement Practices.      TEX. INS. CODE §541.060(a).      All violations under this
    article are made actionable by TEx. INS. CODE §541.151.
    34.   Defendant Lanier is individually liable for her unfair arid deceptive acts, irrespective of
    the fact she was acting on behalf of State Farm, because she is a “person” as defined by
    TEx, INS. CoDE §541.002(2).        The term “person” is defined as “any individual,
    corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyds plan,
    fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance,
    including an agent, broker, adjuster or life and health insurance counselor.” TEX. INS.
    Coou §54 1 .002(2) (emphasis added); see also Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. Garrison
    Contractors, Inc., 966 S,W.2d 482, 484 (Tex. 1998) (holding an insurance company
    employee to be a “person” for the purpose of bringing a cause of action against him or