In re State Farm Lloyds
[…] addition to Tex. R. Civ. P.   §   192.6(b) discussed above, the Texas Rules of Evidence specifically
    provide that a litigant may claim a privilege to refuse to disclose a trade secret so long as the
    allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. See Tex. R.
    Evid. 507. “When disclosure is directed, the judge shall take such protective measure as the
    interests of the holder of the privilege and of the parties and the furtherance ofjustice may
    require.” Id. (emphasis added); see also Tex. Civ. Rem. & Prac. Code        §   134A.006 (the recently
    enacted Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act providing that “[tJhere is a presumption in favor of
    granting protective orders to preserve the secrecy of trade secrets.                Protective orders may
    include provisions limiting access to confidential information to only the attorneys and their
    experts, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person
    involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.”)
    (emphasis added).
    14.      To be clear, State Farm is not refusing to share its responsive confidential and
    proprietary information outright; it is merely requesting an appropriate confidentiality order that