in the Interest of Halcyon Sadberry, a Child ( 2002 )
[…] A person commits theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a); Riley v. State, 312 S.W.3d 673, 675 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d). The statute defines three ways in which an appropriation is unlawful, including “without the owner’s effective consent.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(b) (West Supp. 2011); King v. State, 174 S.W.3d 796, 809 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2005, pet. ref’d). Consent is not effective if induced by deception or coercion.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(3)(A) (West Supp. 2011).  The Texas Penal Code defines “deception” as, among other things, “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(1)(A) (West Supp. 2011 ).[12]  “When relevant at all in a prosecution for theft, however, ‘deception’ goes to ‘circumstances surrounding the conduct’ of the accused, in that deception operates to render otherwise apparent consent ‘ineffective.’”  Cheney v.