in the Interest of Halcyon Sadberry, a Child ( 2002 )
[…] [10]In our original opinion, we found that based on the hypothetically correct jury charge, the evidence was sufficient to prove Bozeman committed the offense of theft.  Bozeman, 340 S.W.3d at 523.

    [11]Unlike Geick, the instant case was tried to the court. 

    [12]Deception is further defined as “failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(1)(B) (West Supp. 2011).

     

    [13]Effective consent includes “consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner.  Consent is not effective if: (A) induced by deception or coercion . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(3)(A).