in the Interest of S. A. S., Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2018 )
[…] sole managing conservator are two distinct issues, requiring different elements,
    22
    different standards of proof, and different standards of review. Compare TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 161.001 with id. § 153.131(a); see In re J.A.J., 
    243 S.W.3d 611
    , 615–
    17 (Tex. 2007); Earvin v. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 
    229 S.W.3d 345
    ,
    351 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). The primary consideration in
    conservatorship determinations should always be the child’s “best interest.” TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002; In re A.C., 
    394 S.W.3d 633
    , 644 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). Under Section 153.131, a trial court may
    appoint a non-parent, such as the Department, as sole managing conservator if it
    “finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of
    the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical
    health or emotional development.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a). In
    determining the child’s best interest for the appointment of a managing
    conservator, the court must consider both the Section 263.307 factors and the
    Holley factors described above. In re A.C., 394 S.W.3d at 644; see TEX. FAM.