in the Interest of C.A.W.P. and Z.J.W.P., Minor Children ( 2014 )
[…] support of the child," the only subsection that arguably applied to appellee's name change
    petitions was subsection (a).          
    Id. § 155.003(a).
          And under that provision, appellee
    merely had to show that the county court at law had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over
    the parties. See 
    id. It is
    undisputed that the trial court earlier rendered a final order in
    the parties' SAPCR; under section 155.001, this gave the county court at law continuing,
    exclusive jurisdiction over all the matters regarding C.A.W.P. and Z.J.W.P.3 See 
    id. § 155.001.
    3  The only provision in which the parties' out-of-state residency may arguably have a bearing is
    section 45.001, which states that a parent "may file a petition requesting a change of name of the child in
    the county where the child resides." See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.001 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
    C.S.). We have found no law interpreting this provision as a residency requirement for jurisdictional
    purposes. And regardless, appellant makes no argument regarding this provision, so we need not address