in the Interest of C.A.W.P. and Z.J.W.P., Minor Children ( 2014 )
[…] (1)    the child's home state is other than this state . . . ;
    (c)    A court of this state may not exercise its continuing, exclusive
    4
    jurisdiction to modify possessory conservatorship or possession of
    or access to a child if:
    (1)     the child's home state is other than this state and all parties
    have established and continue to maintain their principal
    residence outside this state . . . .
    
    Id. § 155.003(a)–(c).
    Subsections (b)(1) and (c)(1) apply to modifications of managing
    and possessory conservatorships, respectively. 
    Id. § 155.003(b)(1),
    (c)(1). By their
    express terms, they do not apply to name changes. 
    Id. If we
    were to construe a name
    change as a "modif[ication]" of the trial court's "order regarding managing
    conservatorship, possessory conservatorship, possession of and access to the child, and
    support of the child," the only subsection that arguably applied to appellee's name change
    petitions was subsection (a).          
    Id. § 155.003(a).
          And under that provision, appellee
    merely had to show that the county court at law had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over
    the parties. See