IN RE B.L.B., P.M.B., & C.K.B., MINOR CHILDREN
[…] of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.317(a). Here, the trial court declined to
    incorporate M.B.’s election of extended possession into its written modification order, after
    specifically stating “that the following orders are in the best interest of the children.” Thus,
    the trial court affirmatively found that its modification order, which effectively denied M.B.’s
    election of extended possession, was “in the best interest of the children.” In our view,
    this fulfilled the requirement of Section 153.317(a) that the trial court incorporate the
    election of extended possession “unless the court finds that the election is not in the best
    interest of the child.” 
    Id. To the
    extent that the precedent of the Austin Court of Appeals
    in Mason-Murphy could be read to require that the trial court make a formal, written not-
    in-the-best-interest-of-the-child finding before denying full extended possession, we
    18