IN RE COMMITMENT OF BARRY SCOTT CLEAVELAND
[…] more than one “sexually violent offense.” It is undisputed that each of
    Cleaveland’s offenses involved a crime that Cleaveland committed against a child.
    In his appeal, Cleaveland does not complain that his 1997 offense for
    indecency with a child, by contact, is not a sexually violent offense for the
    purposes of the SVP statute. Instead, Cleaveland challenges whether his 1987 New
    Mexico offense is a “sexually violent offense” for the purposes of the SVP statute.
    3
    See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.002(8)(G) (West Supp. 2013) (defining
    “sexually violent offense” to include “an offense under the law of another state,
    federal law, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice that contains elements
    substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed in Paragraph (A), (B), (C),
    (D), or (E)”).
    The question of whether the New Mexico offense is a “sexually violent
    offense” requires that we determine whether the New Mexico statute authorizing a
    conviction for criminal sexual contact of a minor is substantially similar to a Texas