in the Matter of T.L.K. ( 2010 )
[…] reasonable particularity the “place” where T.L.K.’s alleged delinquent conduct occurred. The State,
    however, asserts that even without this information, T.L.K. was afforded fair treatment and due process
    or, in the alternative, T.L.K. waived this issue because he failed to object, file a motion, or specially
    except to the alleged defect. We first determine whether T.L.K. preserved this issue for our review.
    Juvenile delinquency proceedings are governed by title 3 of the family code, also known as
    the juvenile justice code. See 
    id. §§ 51.01–61.107
    (Vernon 2008); In re R.J.H., 
    79 S.W.3d 1
    , 6 (Tex.
    2002). Title 3 includes section 51.09, which states that:
    Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by
    this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in
    proceedings under this title if:
    (1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;
    (2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and
    understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it;
    (3) the waiver is voluntary; and
    (4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are
    recorded.
    
    Id. § 51.09.
    Title 3 also includes section 53.04, which, as previously noted, provides a child with the
    right to fair notice of the charges he will be required to meet. 
    Id. § 53.04(d)(1).
    Because the right