Stephanie Celine Stewart v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] to the administration of justice. Specifically, Appellants contend that disclosure
    is essential to determine if civil or criminal action should be taken against the
    person who made these “false reports.” However, Appellants point us to no
    case law or statute providing that dismissed or “ruled out” complaints of child
    abuse are automatically deemed false and without merit. Plus, the family code
    merely requires that suspected, not confirmed, child abuse be reported. See
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.101(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A person having cause to
    believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely
    affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as
    provided by this subchapter.”).
    7
    Citing Frost v. State, 9 Appellants argue that this information should be
    disclosed because this is a false report, making a false report is a crime, and
    “CPS does not want to be used as a tool for false and vindictive actions.” 
    2 S.W.3d 625
    , 631 (Tex.