•                   NUMBER 13-21-00135-CV
[…] White’s conduct” when the Dr. Cruz criticizes only Dr. Telke’s failure to order a scan rather
    than White’s failure to suggest it to him.
    Dr. Halbach’s report similarly criticizes the physicians: “the ab[ru]pt ne[u]rological
    8 White argues that this Court should disregard Griffith’s opinion that the nursing standard of care
    required White to recommend an emergency CT scan because doing so without a doctor’s order would
    violate the Nurse Practice Act (NPA). See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 301.002(2) (providing that professional
    nursing “does not include acts of medical diagnosis or the prescription of therapeutic or corrective
    measures”), id. § 301.004(b) (providing that the NPA does not authorize the practice of medicine). The
    dissent states that “appellants focus on White’s status as nurse” and explains why her arguments that she
    is limited in her role as nurse is unpersuasive.