IN RE WILLIAM MICHAEL MCDANIEL AND
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 2, 2011, orig. proceeding) (mem. op. on reh’g); Smith, 2010 WL 3718546, at *3.

              In the context of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, standing is governed by the Family Code, and “[t]he party seeking relief must allege and establish standing within the parameters of the language used in the statute.”  Smith, 2010 WL 3718546, at *2 (quoting In re H.G., 267 S.W.3d 120, 124 (Tex. App.San Antonio 2008, no pet.)); accord Fountain, 2011 WL 1755550, at *3.

              The Halls allege in their petition that they have standing pursuant to section 102.004(a)(1) of the Family Code, which provides as follows:

    (a) . . . [A] grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that:

     

    (1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development . . . .

     

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(1) (Vernon 2008).

     

    When, as here, the petitioner is statutorily required to establish standing with “satisfactory proof,” the evidentiary standard is a preponderance of the evidence.  In re A.M.S., 277 S.W.3d 92, 96 n. 4 (Tex.