Carlyle T. Poindexter Poindexter & Associates, Inc. And Surety One, Inc. v. Insurance Commissioner Cassie Brown and the Texas Department of Insurance ( 2023 )
[…] Similarly, Black’s defines “willful” to mean voluntary and intentional, but not
    necessarily malicious.          “Willful,” Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
    “Intentional” means “[d]one with the aim of carrying out the act.” “Intentional,”
    Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). These definitions are consistent with
    Greer’s construction of the term as used in the Insurance Code, albeit in a different
    context. Further, courts addressing whether a party willfully violated a statute have
    10
    This provision is now codified at Insurance Code section 1103.151. See Tex. Ins. Code
    § 1103.151 (“A beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary’s interest
    in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is a principal or an accomplice in wilfully bringing about
    the death of the insured.”).
    11
    The court explained that the “common law” test was based on “intent and illegality as
    distinguished from malice.” See id. at 859-60.
    23
    said that willful means that the party knows of the statute’s prohibitions but violates
    the statute anyway. See Mfrs.