Broderick v. State,
[…] Vil
    lalobos, the Third Court of Appeals issued a decision that appears
    to misconstrue   a   statute.
    Art. 38.072, V.A.C.C.P. provides that an outcry statement of
    a child victim which would normally be hearsay, may be admissible
    as a hearsay exception under specific conditions. Specifically re-
    11
    garding sexual offenses, if the child was younger than 14 years of
    age at the time the acts were committed, statements that described
    the alleged offense are admissible if they were made by the child
    to the first person, eighteen years of age or older. Art. 38.072,
    V.A.C.C.P. Before the statement may be admitted into evidence, cer
    tain procedural steps must be taken. These are outlined in Art.
    38.072, Sec. 3:
    "(1) on or before the 14th day before the date the
    proceeding begins, the party intending to offer the statement:
    (A) notifies the adverse party of its intention
    to do so;
    (B) provides the adverse party with the name of
    the witness through whom it intends to offer the
    statement; and
    (C) provides the adverse party with a written
    summary of the statement;
    (2) the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted
    outside the presence of the jury, that the statement
    is reliable based on the time, content, and circum
    stances of the statement; and
    (3) the child...testifies or is available to testify
    at the proceeding in court or in any other manner
    provided by law."
    Art. 38.072, V.A.C.C.P.
    Petitioner's trial started on October 14, 2013. On August 14,
    2013, the State gave notice.that it intended to introduce outcry
    testimony. The State's notice listed four potential outcry witnesses