state-office-of-risk-management-v-rachel-leigh-herrera-victoria-danielle ( 2009 )
[…] sustaining Rachel Herrera’s plea to the jurisdiction. Thus, argues SORM, Rachel Herrera
    would then no longer occupy the status of a prevailing party for recovery of attorney’s fees
    under section 408.221(c).12 Because we will affirm the trial court’s judgment dismissing the
    entire case, Rachel Herrera was a prevailing party and the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion by awarding her attorney’s fees through its June 19 order. We overrule SORM’s
    fifth issue.
    12
    In relevant part, section 408.221(c) provides:
    An insurance carrier that seeks judicial review under Subchapter G, Chapter
    410, of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or
    eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits is liable for
    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as provided by Subsection (d)
    incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal if the
    claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the
    insurance carrier....
    14
    Conclusion
    Having overruled each of SORM’s issues on appeal, we affirm the judgment of the
    trial court.
    James T. Campbell
    Justice
    15