state-office-of-risk-management-v-rachel-leigh-herrera-victoria-danielle ( 2009 )
[…] LEAGUE INTERGOVERNMENTAL RISK POOL, APPELLEES
    _________________________________
    FROM THE 287TH DISTRICT COURT OF PARMER COUNTY;
    NO. 9122; HONORABLE GORDON H. GREEN, JUDGE
    _______________________________
    Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and HANCOCK, JJ.
    OPINION
    In this workers’ compensation case, the State Office of Risk Management (SORM)1
    appeals the trial court’s dismissal of its suit for judicial review of an appeals panel decision
    1
    SORM is a statutory agency functioning as a workers’ compensation insurance
    carrier. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 412.011 (Vernon Supp. 2008). See Tex. Lab. Code Ann.
    § 401.011(27) (Vernon Supp. 2008) for definition of “insurance carrier” in Workers’
    Compensation Act. “The state is self-insuring with respect to an employee’s compensable
    injury.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 412.0122 (Vernon 2006).
    finding it responsible for payment of death benefits to the statutory beneficiaries of Friona,
    Texas police officer Jose Herrera. We will affirm.
    Background