state-office-of-risk-management-v-rachel-leigh-herrera-victoria-danielle ( 2009 )
[…] children of the employee. Section 408.182(a). An eligible child of a deceased employee
    is, inter alia, a minor and an eligible spouse is the surviving spouse of the deceased
    employee. Section 408.182(f)(1)(A)&(3). SORM never alleged Rachel Herrera and the
    Herrera children were not “eligible” as defined by section 408.182. When the decedent is
    survived by an eligible spouse and an eligible child, the parents and siblings of the decedent
    are not entitled to a distribution of statutory death benefits.
    Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 105.002 provides:
    A party to a civil suit in a court of this state brought by or against a state
    agency in which the agency asserts a cause of action against the party, either
    originally or as a counterclaim or cross claim, is entitled to recover, in addition
    to all other costs allowed by law or rule, fees, expenses, and reasonable
    attorney's fees incurred by the party in defending the agency's action if:
    (1) the court finds that the action is frivolous, unreasonable, or without
    foundation; and
    (2) the action is dismissed or judgment is awarded to the party.
    
    10 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 105.002 (Vernon 2005). SORM non-suited its claims
    against Robert, Elva, and Manuel Herrera.8 The issue on appeal is whether the suit against
    those defendants was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation according to section