state-office-of-risk-management-v-rachel-leigh-herrera-victoria-danielle ( 2009 )
[…] than forty days5 and the trial court thus lacked subject matter jurisdiction. The trial court
    3
    The amended pleading named as defendants eight individuals with the surname
    Herrera. These individuals are collectively identified as the “the Herrera defendants.”
    4
    See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.255(a) (Vernon 2006); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    2001.176(a) (Vernon 2008) (providing thirty-day period to perfect judicial review).
    All references to Tex. Lab. Code Ann. (Vernon 2006 & Supp. 2008) are hereinafter
    designated “section _____.”
    5
    Section 410.252(a) provides “[a] party may seek judicial review by filing suit not
    later than the 40th day after the date on which the decision of the appeals panel was filed
    with the division.”
    3
    agreed and dismissed the case. SORM appealed to this court.6 Finding the case
    presented a question of compensability, thus implicating the forty-day period of section
    410.252(a), we reversed and remanded the case.